Scots News · 2018 Fall Sports Highlights


State Championship:

Girls Cross Country Team – Division 1 – 11th place

Kaimei Gescuk (10th place), Sabrina Jackson, Allie Ayers, Mandy Hitchcock, Samantha Turtle, Ashlyn Kwan, Jasmine Kassidy

Boys Cross Country – Justine Hsu (41st place) – Division 1

 

Central Coast Section Championship:

Girls Cross Country – Division I Runner Up

Football – Division IV Runner Up

 

Central Coast Section Individual Champions:

Kaimei Gescuk-  CCS Division 1 Individual Champion – Cross Country

 

Lynbrook Sports CCS All- League Cross Country Team:

Kaimei Gescuk – 1st Team, Junior of the Year and Runner of the Year

Allie Ayers – 2nd Team

Justin Hsu – 2nd Team

 

Peninsula Athletic League Championship Teams:

Girls Cross Country

Boys Cross Country

Football

 

Peninsula Athletic League Individual Awards:

Viveka Kurup – PAL Girls Golfer of the Year – Varsity Girls Golf

Kaimei Gescuk- PAL Individual Champion – Varsity Girls Cross Country

Justin Hsu- PAL Individual Champion – Varsity Boys Cross Country

Jayden Kuhn – PAL Lake Division Defensive MVP  – Varsity Football

Julian Morin – PAL Lake Division Offensive MVP – Varsity Football

Jonaven Kuhn – PAL Lake Division Utility Player of the Year – Varsity Football

 

Peninsula Athletic League All – League:

 

Cross Country:

Boys:

Justin Hsu – First Team

Caleb Metzler – First Team

Aidan Dimick – First Team

Kyle Dimick – First Team

Eric Jackson – First Team

Girls:

Kaimei Gescuk – First Team

Allie Ayers – First Team

Sabrina Jackson – First Team

 

Football:

Jayden Kuhn – First Team (Linebacker)

Jonaven Kuhn -First Team (Running Back)

Julian Morin – First Team (Running Back)

Ralphie Holmes – First Team (Defensive Back)

Daniel Taumalolo – First Team (Offensive Line)

Ola Fifita – First Team (Defensive Line)

Sii Tengei – First Team (Outside Linebacker)

James Ferrario – First Team (Offensive Line)

Sam Vaea – Second Team (Defensive Line)

Simon Tara – Second Team (Defensive Back)

 

Girls Tennis:

Annika Lin – First Team

Victoria Gittoes – First Team

Juhi Mehta – Second Team

Alyssa Nguyen – Second Team

Lily Gittoes – Second Team

Sanika Bambot – Second Team

 

Girls Golf:

Viveka Kurup – First Team

Jackie Welte – First Team

 

Volleyball:

Morgan McClellan – First Team

Alisha Mitha – First Team

Katie Wong – Second Team

Grace Xu – Second Team

Jules Tan – Honorable Mention

Clara Vltavsky – Honorable Mention

 

Girls Water Polo:

Ilyana Zlobinsky – Second Team

Amy Fullerton – Honorable Mention

 

Boys Water Polo:

Luke Adams – Second Team

Tyler Rachal – Honorable Mention