Scots News · 2019 Winter Sport Highlights


Varsity Girls Wrestling

PAL All League Team

Talia Fine – Second Team

 

Varsity Girls Basketball

Most Valuable Player – Ashley Trierweiler

Offensive Player of the Year – Evelyn Gordi

Defensive Player of the Year – Maddy Palarca-Wong

Heart & Hustle Award – Ava Brueckner-Kockel

FAMILY Award – Samantha Lombardi

 

PAL All League Team

Ashley Trierweiler – Most Valuable Player

Ashley Trierweiler – First Team

Erica Mendiola – Honorable Mention

 

JV Girls Basketball

Most Valuable Players –  Kyla Nestal & Adria Trierweiler

Defensive Player of the Year –  Valerie Kuo

Most Improved Player – Maliyah Murphy

FAMILY Award – Gaby Goldman

 

Frosh Girls Basketball

Most Valuable Player – Lauren Tran

Defensive Player of the Year – Shailae Sagon

Most Improved Player – Kya Whiting

Heart & Hustle Award – Courtney Chen

FAMILY Award –  Nanami Oiwa

 

Varsity Boys Basketball

Most Valuable:  Lajuan Nelson and Sho Takahashi

Most Inspirational: Jacob Kennedy

Most Improved: Sam Bean

 

PAL All League Team

Sho Takahashi -1st Team

Lajuan Nelson – 2nd Team

David Bedrosian – Honorable mention

 

JV Boys Basketball

Most Valuable:  Daniel Awad

Most Inspirational:  Brady Greene

Most Improved:  Jonathan Su

 

Freshman Boys Basketball

Most Valuable: David Su

Most Inspirational: Jonathan Sison

Most Improved:  Charles Tocatilan

 

Varsity Girls Soccer

MVP:  Chiara Rigatuso

Most Inspirational:  Logan Bonetti

Most Improved: Nare Avetian

 

PAL All League Team  

Chiara Rigatuso – First Team

Jessica Sanders –  Second Team

Sonali Kanaya  – Honorable Mention

Logan Bonetti  – Honorable Mention

 

JV Girls Soccer

MVP:  Sawyer Kupbens

Most Improved:  Ava Bozic

Co-Defensive MVP: Kaylee Dartnell

Co-Defensive MVP: Sabrina Jackson

Offensive MVP: Jenna Reinhardt

 

Varsity Boys Soccer

MVP: Jonathan Deridal and Muaath Nofal

Best Defender:  Danny Wilson

Best Offensive Midfielder:  Fletcher Smith

PAL All League Team

Daniel Wilson – First Team

Muaath Nofal – First Team

Logan Snow – Second Team

Greg Crame – Second Team

Jonathan Deridal – Honorable Mention

Timothy Krassiev – Honorable Mention

Belal Shehadeh – Honorable Mention

JV Boys Soccer

MVP:  John Cinque

Coaches Award: Jack Villagrand