Scots News · 2019 Spring Sport Highlights


Central Coast Section Individual Champions:

Kaimei Gescuk-  CCS Track and Field 3200 Meter Run Individual Champion

Peninsula Athletic League Championship Teams:

Varsity Baseball

Varsity Softball

Varsity Boys Swimming

Varsity Girls Swimming

Varsity Boys Volleyball

Peninsula Athletic League Individual Awards:

Kaimei Gescuk – Varsity Girls Track PAL Individual Champion – 1600 and 3200 meter races

Jason Korjeff – VarsityBaseball – PAL Pitcher of the Year

Ashley Trierweiler – Varsity Softball – Player of the Year

Morgan Hawes – Varsity Girls Swimming – PAL Championship:  Swimmer of the Meet;   PAL Individual Champion: 200 Yard IM; 100 Yard Freestyle

Sammie Lee – Varsity Girls Swimming PAL Individual Champion:  50 Yard Freestyle

Karen Li – Varsity Girls Swimming PAL Individual Champion:  500 Yard Freestyle

Luca Garlati – Boys Varsity Swimming PAL Individual Champion: 500 Yard Freestyle

Morgan Hawes, Kaitlyn Leung, Jade Margolis, Sammie Lee -Varsity Girls Swimming PAL Individual Champion:  200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Jade Margolis, Emma Elliott, Sammie Lee, Morgan Hawes – Varsity Girls Swimming PAL Individual Champion: 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Oliver Crawford – Shelmadine, Christian Buck, Tyler Rachal, Luca Garlati – Varsity Boys Swimming PAL Individual Champion: 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Ethan Mayoss – Varsity Boys Volleyball – League MVP

Katie Hill – Goal Keeper of the Year (West Bay Athletic League)

Peninsula Athletic League – All League:

Varsity Badminton: 

Alex Wang – First Team

Elise Hsu – First Team

Joanne Nie/ Suzanne Nie – First Team

Niko Barden/Margaret Kravtechecko – First Team

Varsity Baseball:

Tyler DeSmidt – First Team

David Bedrosian – Second Team

Jake Robinson – Honorable Mention

Aidan Woodring – Honorable Mention

Logan Snow – Honorable Mention

Varsity Softball:

Ashley Trierweiler – First Team

Taylor Wise – First Team

Eimear Cunningham – First Team

Sanni Kariaho – First Team

Logan Bonetti – Second Team

Audrey Chu – Second Team

Varsity Girls Swimming:

Morgan Hawes – First Team

Sammie Lee – First Team

Karen Li – First Team

Jade Margolis – First Team

Emma Elliott – First Team

Kayla Hogan – Second Team

Makenna Vickery – Second Team

Kaitlyn Leung – Second Team

Hanna Lip – Second Team

 

Varsity Boys Swimming:

Luca Garlati – First Team

Billy Picht – First Team

Oliver Crawford – Shelmadine – First Team

Aidan Truel – First Team

Skyler Stauber – First Team

Tyler Rachal – Second Team

Noah Camerino – Second Team

Donovan Truel – Second Team

Varsity Boys Tennis:

Milad Shafaie – First Team

Daniel Arakaki – Second Team

Jerry Liu – Second Team

Iman Shafaie – Second Team

Varsity Girls Track:

Cassandra Areff – First Team (300 Meter Hurdles)

Madison Wong – First Team (100 Meter Dash, Long Jump)

Malia Pargas – First Team (100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash)

Caroleene Block – First Team (400 Meter Dash, Triple Jump)

Isabelle Lynagh – First Team (400 Meter Dash)

Mandalay Hitchcock – First Team (800 Meter Run)

Kaimei Gescuk – First Team (1600 Meter Run, 3200 Meter Run)

Sabrina Jackson – First Team (1600 Meter Run)

Yvonne Brien Miller – First Team (3200 Meter Run)

Sabrina Jackson, Isabelle Lynagh, Sabrina Block, Mandalay Hitchcock – First Team  (4 x 400 Meter Relay)

Katie Blondino – First Team (High Jump)

Kaitlin Kirkes – First Team (Shot Put, Discus)

Varsity Boys Track:

Jack Norton – First Team (100 Meter Dash)

Isaac Braunstein – First Team (100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash)

Nikolas Rodriquez – First Team (200 Meter Dash)

Jonaven Kuhn – First Team (400 Meter Dash, Long Jump)

Justin Hsu – First Team (800 Meter Run)

Caleb Metzler – First Team (1600 Meter Run)

Justin Hsu – First Team (3200 Meter Run)

Caleb Ahn, Justin Hsu, Caleb Metzler, Jonaven Kuhn – First Team (4 x 100 Meter Relay)

Caleb Ahn, Justin Hsu, Dylan Murphy, Jonaven Kuhn – First Team (4 x 400 Meter Relay)

Caleb Ahn – First Team (Long Jump, Triple Jump)

Sean Shitamoto – First Team (High Jump)

Varsity Boys Volleyball:

Ethan Mayoss – First Team

Max Jung – First Team

Kyle Lau – Second Team

Anthony Frangos – Second Team

Issac Troy – Honorable Mention

Josh Ahn – Honorable Mention

Varsity Girls Lacrosse:  West Bay Athletic League

Caroline Conway – First Team

Sophie Brack – Second Team

Molly Donaldson – Honorable Mention

Isabel Lunderman – Honorable Mention

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Santa Clara Valley Athletic League

Ryan Irwin – Second Team

Ralphie Holmes – Honorable Mention